Skip to content
induwara.lk
induwara.lkSri Lanka · Finance

Sri Lanka Customs Exchange Rate This Week

The US dollar is Rs 336.8452 for 26 October 2026 to 1 November 2026. All 50 Customs rates are below.

By Induwara AshinsanaUpdated Oct 29, 2026
Convert at the Customs rate
26 October 2026 to 1 November 2026

Value in rupees at the Customs rate

Rs 4,042,142.40

1 USD = Rs 336.8452 this week

This is the rate Customs uses for duty, not a bank or market rate. Which week applies to your own shipment is decided by Customs, so confirm it with your clearing agent.

All Customs rates, 26 October 2026 to 1 November 2026

Rupees per one unit of each currency, from gazette 2512/01. The last column compares with the previous week.

CurrencyRate (Rs)Change
USD US Dollar336.8452+0.36%
EUR Euro377.6708+0.31%
GBP Sterling Pound451.2041+1.24%
JPY Japanese Yen2.1466+1.07%
AUD Australian Dollar236.2632+1.65%
INR Indian Rupee3.5522+0.60%
CNY Chinese Yuan (Renminbi)50.4773+0.63%
SGD Singapore Dollar263.6753+0.74%
AED UAE Dirham91.7085+0.36%
SAR Saudi Arabian Riyal89.7321+0.33%
BDT Bangladesh Taka2.7236+0.04%
BHD Baharain Dinar892.6599+0.42%
BND Brunei Dollar263.6753+0.74%
BRL Brazil Real66.7681+1.38%
CAD Canadian Dollar240.4491+1.66%
CHF Swiss Franc410.2865+1.15%
CNH Chinese Yuan (Offshore)50.4864+0.64%
CZK Czechoslovakia Koruna15.553+0.55%
DKK Danish Kroner50.5273+0.32%
EGP Egypt Pound6.0912-2.97%
GHS Ghana Cedi28.9981+0.50%
HKD Hong Kong Dollar42.9589+0.44%
HUF Hungary Forint1.0313-0.26%
IDR Indonesian Rupiah0.0187+0.54%
IRR Iran Rial0.00n/a
JOD Jordan Dinar475.099+0.36%
KRW Korean Won0.2542+1.88%
KWD Kuwait Dinar1,084.2191+0.44%
MMK Myanmar Kyat0.1603+0.44%
MOP Macau Pataca41.7079+0.44%
MUR Mauritius Rupee7.1504+0.92%
MVR Maldivian Rufiya22.016+0.56%
MYR Malaysia Ringgit82.4389+0.28%
NGN Nigeria Naira0.2525+0.16%
NOK Norwegian Kroner36.11+1.87%
NPR Nepal Rupee2.2206+0.64%
NZD New Zealand Dollar191.6986+1.35%
OMR Oman Riyal874.8771+0.36%
PGK Papua New Guinea Kina75.2512+0.85%
PHP Philippines Peso5.3135-0.17%
PKR Pakistan Rupee1.214+0.21%
PLN Poland Zloty86.2666+0.17%
QAR Qatar Riyal92.4053+0.37%
RUB Russia Rouble4.1244+3.15%
SCR Seychelles Rupee23.452+0.87%
SEK Swedish Kroner33.9716+0.72%
THB Thailand Baht9.985-0.26%
TWD Taiwan Dollar10.3317+0.04%
ZAR South African Rand20.3958+0.23%
ZMW Zambia Kwacha (New)16.0173-4.57%

How it works

Every Monday, Sri Lanka Customs publishes a gazette called “Rates of Exchange”. Under Section 17 of the Customs Ordinance (Chapter 235), the Director General of Customs fixes one rupee rate for each currency, and the notice says duties, charges, penalties and forfeitures are paid and received at those rates from the day it takes effect. Each notice rescinds the one before it.

That rate, not the bank rate, is what turns your invoice into rupees when duty is worked out. If a car is invoiced at USD 12,000, the figure that duty is charged on is 12,000 multiplied by the Customs rate for the US dollar. Because the rate changes weekly, the same shipment can carry a different rupee value depending on the week it is assessed.

This page reads each new gazette from the Department of Government Printing index, opens the English PDF, and copies the table without changing a figure. A new week is added automatically. If a week is missing from the official index, it is missing here too, and the history simply skips it. Each row in the history links back to the gazette so you can check any number against the original.

Customs does not say in the notice which week applies to each declaration, so this page does not guess. Use the history to find the week your agent names. For duty on vehicles, enter the rate you find into the vehicle import tax calculator, or use the customs duty calculator for other goods.

Worked examples

A car invoiced in dollars

CIF USD 12,000→ Rs 4,042,142.40

  1. Customs rate this week = Rs 336.8452 per USD
  2. 12,000 × 336.8452 = Rs 4,042,142.40

A machine invoiced in euros

Invoice EUR 5,000→ Rs 1,888,354.00

  1. Customs rate this week = Rs 377.6708 per EUR
  2. 5,000 × 377.6708 = Rs 1,888,354.00

Why the week matters

The same USD 12,000 over the last 52 weeks→ Rs 550,200.00 apart

  1. Lowest USD rate = Rs 307.3223, so Rs 3,687,867.60
  2. Highest USD rate = Rs 353.1723, so Rs 4,238,067.60
  3. Difference = Rs 550,200.00 before any duty is added

Customs exchange rate history by month

Weekly rates for the main currencies, newest first. Weeks the official index does not hold are not shown.

Customs exchange rate, October 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
26 October 2026 to 1 November 2026336.8452377.6708451.20412.1466236.26323.55222512/01
19 October 2026 to 25 October 2026335.6485376.4969445.67412.1238232.43663.53112511/01
12 October 2026 to 18 October 2026335.4464376.5386444.19812.1227234.00743.46582510/01
5 October 2026 to 11 October 2026335.1947376.8259442.35642.1224232.18943.48042509/01

Customs exchange rate, September 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
28 September 2026 to 4 October 2026334.8094380.9127442.55112.1137234.80183.48892508/01
21 September 2026 to 27 September 2026336.1284385.909449.06752.1522239.25623.50372507/01
14 September 2026 to 20 September 2026333.0703386.5614449.71152.1559238.34513.48962506/01
7 September 2026 to 13 September 2026332.8821387.1086450.5062.1332239.99133.52292505/01

Customs exchange rate, August 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
31 August 2026 to 6 September 2026332.6643387.4874452.12412.0867239.55163.48182504/01
24 August 2026 to 30 August 2026334.2331390.8856456.16132.1022238.64243.49212503/01
17 August 2026 to 23 August 2026337.9922389.9078455.98532.1204238.48733.54122502/01
10 August 2026 to 16 August 2026340.1598391.9661457.6512.1483238.99633.57212501/01
3 August 2026 to 9 August 2026340.3301391.822457.91412.119239.01383.5572500/01

Customs exchange rate, July 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
27 July 2026 to 2 August 2026340.7938387.9597453.90332.0808237.843.52892499/01
20 July 2026 to 26 July 2026340.7885389.828458.90582.0981238.00673.53692498/01
13 July 2026 to 19 July 2026340.7016390.3418458.10742.11237.12833.57182497/01
6 July 2026 to 12 July 2026340.4482389.6089455.0092.1126236.13493.56872496/01

Customs exchange rate, June 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
29 June 2026 to 5 July 2026341.8794388.2382450.69962.1128235.14473.62152495/01
22 June 2026 to 28 June 2026338.7004388.049447.222.1014237.46293.59032494/01
15 June 2026 to 21 June 2026341.3641394.7876457.56442.1295240.04723.56492493/01
8 June 2026 to 14 June 2026342.0032397.2709459.24192.1379243.67733.57032492/01
1 June 2026 to 7 June 2026334.2444389.261n/a2.0982239.18533.49262491/01

Customs exchange rate, May 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
25 May 2026 to 31 May 2026353.1723410.0684n/a2.2201252.1653.67132490/01
18 May 2026 to 24 May 2026331.1572385.8313442.72412.0892238.06893.4582489/01
11 May 2026 to 17 May 2026325.5338381.8511441.32622.0744234.74243.4542488/01

Customs exchange rate, April 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
27 April 2026 to 3 May 2026321.8767375.952433.31042.0144229.27283.42022486/01
20 April 2026 to 26 April 2026319.7445376.5311432.19862.0061228.9693.43082485/01
13 April 2026 to 19 April 2026319.2693373.13428.49132.0057225.69153.44552484/01
6 April 2026 to 12 April 2026319.2903368.7164423.09162.0042219.9913.36762483/01

Customs exchange rate, March 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
30 March 2026 to 5 April 2026318.1938367.1638424.50231.9941219.3313.38592482/01
23 March 2026 to 29 March 2026315.3602364.7141422.99261.9927223.40123.40422481/01
16 March 2026 to 22 March 2026314.8887362.6573420.56531.9762223.03573.41542480/01
9 March 2026 to 15 March 2026315.1016366.1165421.25932.0004221.76853.43982479/01
2 March 2026 to 8 March 2026313.0569369.2819422.09462.0087222.64613.44332478/01

Customs exchange rate, February 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
23 February 2026 to 1 March 2026313.0932368.1037420.79732.0181219.91673.45272477/01
16 February 2026 to 22 February 2026313.0589371.6009426.38622.0452221.95883.45552476/01
9 February 2026 to 15 February 2026313.1934369.2863424.31441.9975217.51283.46632475/01
2 February 2026 to 8 February 2026313.2039372.9945430.56142.037218.77293.4062474/01

Customs exchange rate, January 2026

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
26 January 2026 to 1 February 2026313.5098368.3113423.05011.9767214.50343.42172473/01
19 January 2026 to 25 January 2026313.2065363.6014419.22691.9772209.8173.46872472/01
12 January 2026 to 18 January 2026313.1618364.8335420.57631.9926209.72453.47852471/01
5 January 2026 to 11 February 2026313.2752368.443422.54562.0004209.67513.48212470/01

Customs exchange rate, December 2025

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
29 December 2025 to 4 January 2026313.3991369.3878423.48052.0056210.38483.49252469/01
22 December 2025 to 28 December 2025313.2461367.2967419.20162.0117207.0873.47152468/01
15 December 2025 to 21 December 2025312.9114367.1702419.03532.0096208.60243.46442467/01
8 December 2025 to 14 December 2025312.5739364.2267416.72352.0155206.72073.47782466/01
1 December 2025 to 7 December 2025311.8044361.1942412.68871.9952203.7333.48812465/01

Customs exchange rate, November 2025

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
24 November 2025 to 30 November 2025311.8332359.7776407.95581.9817201.25713.51562464/01
17 November 2025 to 23 November 2025309.6114360.2174407.1082.0032202.76453.48692463/01
10 November 2025 to 16 November 2025308.6506356.2291405.15022.0163199.89763.48122462/01
3 November 2025 to 9 November 2025308.1077356.6039405.34652.004201.88763.47732461/01

Customs exchange rate, October 2025

WeekUSDEURGBPJPYAUDINRGazette
27 October 2025 to 2 November 2025307.3223356.7705409.43012.0099199.91323.50072460/01

Frequently asked questions

Sources & references

Related tools

Comments & feedback

Spotted a bug or want an improvement? Tell us, our team reviews every comment, and good ideas get built. Comments are public and anonymous.

Found a bug, edge case, or want to suggest an improvement?

Email me at [email protected], most fixes ship within 24 hours.