Skip to content
induwara.lk
induwara.lkSri Lanka · Education

Sri Lanka Population by District (Census 2024)

Population, density, growth and composition for every Sri Lankan district, from the 2024 census. Official figures, no signup.

By Induwara AshinsanaUpdated Oct 16, 2026
Look up a districtCensus 2024
Census figures, not estimates

All 25 districts, grouped by province.

Optional. Picking the district already selected above clears this.

Jump to
Population, Census 2024
2,375,415
Western Province
Share of Sri Lanka
10.9%
Census report prints 10.9%
Density
3,551 /km²
10.15× the national 350
Growth rate 2012 to 2024
0.2%
Change since 2012: +51,066 (+2.2%)
#2 of 25by population#1 of 25by density71,439 temporarily abroad (3.0% of residents)

At a glance

Census series
1981: 1,675,847 · 2001: 2,239,696 · 2012: 2,324,349 · 2024: 2,375,415
Urban, including estate urban
1,777,096 (74.8%)
Largest ethnic group
Sinhalese: 1,807,945 (76.1%)
Largest religion
Buddhist: 1,682,524 (70.8%)
Temporarily living abroad
71,439 (43,531 male, 27,908 female)
Density against the country
3,551 against 350 nationally, 10.15×

All 25 districts

DistrictPopulationShareDensity2012 to 2024
GampahaWestern · #1 by size2,436,14211.2%1,776+5.7%+131,309
ColomboselectedWestern · #2 by size2,375,41510.9%3,551+2.2%+51,066
KurunegalaNorth Western · #3 by size1,768,1568.1%380+9.2%+149,691
KandyCentral · #4 by size1,461,8956.7%780+6.3%+86,513
KalutaraWestern · #5 by size1,305,7846.0%805+6.9%+83,836
RatnapuraSabaragamuwa · #6 by size1,145,4235.3%356+5.3%+57,416
GalleSouthern · #7 by size1,097,3725.0%695+3.2%+34,038
AnuradhapuraNorth Central · #8 by size960,0804.4%147+11.6%+99,505
BadullaUva · #9 by size872,3074.0%314+7.0%+56,902
KegalleSabaragamuwa · #10 by size870,4764.0%530+3.5%+29,828
MataraSouthern · #11 by size837,8893.8%648+2.9%+23,841
PuttalamNorth Western · #12 by size818,8163.8%278+7.4%+56,420
AmparaEastern · #13 by size744,5513.4%179+14.7%+95,149
Nuwara EliyaCentral · #14 by size725,2803.3%427+1.9%+13,636
HambantotaSouthern · #15 by size671,4183.1%273+11.9%+71,515
BatticaloaEastern · #16 by size595,9182.7%251+13.2%+69,351
JaffnaNorthern · #17 by size594,7512.7%631+1.9%+10,869
MoneragalaUva · #18 by size527,5852.4%96+17.0%+76,527
MataleCentral · #19 by size526,8702.4%268+8.7%+42,339
PolonnaruwaNorth Central · #20 by size447,5302.1%137+10.2%+41,442
TrincomaleeEastern · #21 by size442,7452.0%181+16.7%+63,204
VavuniyaNorthern · #22 by size172,3120.8%96+0.1%+197
KilinochchiNorthern · #23 by size136,7100.6%115+20.4%+23,200
MannarNorthern · #24 by size123,7560.6%66+24.3%+24,186
MullaitivuNorthern · #25 by size122,6190.6%51+32.9%+30,381

Population and density from Tables 3.2 and 3.4. Share is each district's population over the national 21,781,800.

Every count on this page is a published figure from the Department of Census and Statistics Census of Population and Housing 2024 Final Report. Shares, ranks, ratios and the change since 2012 are worked out from those counts and are marked as such. Density is read from the published table, never divided out of a land area.

How it works

Every count on this page is a published figure from the Department of Census and Statistics, Census of Population and Housing 2024, Final Report (ISBN 978-624-6716-46-2). The 15th census of Sri Lanka was taken with a reference date of 19 December 2024 and counted 21,781,800 people. Nothing here is a projection or a mid-year estimate. Ten tables are transcribed: 3.1 for the national series, 3.2 for population by province and district, 3.3 for the 1981 to 2024 series with growth rates, 3.4 for density, 3.5 and 3.6 for sector, 5.2.1 for people temporarily living abroad, 6.1.11 for ethnicity and 6.1.14 with 6.1.15 for religion.

What is computed, and what is copied. Counts are copied. Four things are worked out here, and each is labelled on the page where it appears:

  1. Share of the national total. share = district population / 21,781,800 × 100, to one decimal. This is checkable rather than merely asserted: the census prints its own percentage in Table 3.2, and the computed figure matches it for all 25 districts and all nine provinces.
  2. Rank. Districts sorted descending on the metric, then the 1-based index. Population ranks come off Table 3.2, density ranks off Table 3.4.
  3. Intercensal change. absolute = P2024 − P2012 and percent = (P2024 − P2012) / P2012 × 100. These are not in the report at district level, so they are marked as derived wherever they appear.
  4. Composition shares.Each group's count over the district total, to one decimal. Note that this is a different figure from the census's own percentage table 6.1.12, which gives each ethnic group's share acrossdistricts rather than each district's internal split.

Density is read, never derived.It would be easy to divide a population by a land area and call the result density. That would produce a figure contradicting the source. The census cites the Survey Department's August 2024 revised national land area of 67,240 km², but 21,781,800 divided by that is 324, while the census publishes 350. The difference is that district densities are computed on land area excluding inland waters. So the published column in Table 3.4 is used as printed.

Growth rates are the census's own. The average annual growth rate in Table 3.3 is never recomputed for display, because the census reference dates are not whole years apart. The 2012 and 2024 censuses are 4,657 days apart, which is 12.75 years, not 12. Mullaitivu is the case that proves it: from 92,238 to 122,619, the exponential rate ln(P2024 / P2012) / 12.75 gives 2.2%, which is exactly what the census prints, while dividing by a flat 12 years gives 2.4%, which does not. The page runs that formula as a cross-check on all 25 districts and shows the result in the reconciliation table below, but it always displays the published rate.

Gaps are left as gaps.The 2001 census was not completed in Jaffna, Mannar, Vavuniya, Mullaitivu, Kilinochchi, Batticaloa and Trincomalee, so those cells read "not enumerated" rather than carrying an interpolated number. Jaffna and Kilinochchi were a single district in 1981, so Kilinochchi has no 1981 density. A zero, by contrast, is a real count: Mullaitivu, Kilinochchi and Moneragala genuinely have no urban sector, and the page shows 0, not a dash.

Rounding is not fudged. Composition shares are each rounded to one decimal independently, so they sometimes total 100.1% rather than 100.0%. The panel says so rather than quietly adjusting a row to force the total.

Worked examples

Area = Colombo, compare with = none

Colombo district, the standard lookup

  1. Population at the 2024 census: 2,375,415 (Table 3.2)
  2. Share: 2,375,415 / 21,781,800 = 0.1090554 = 10.9%, the figure DCS prints
  3. Rank: 2nd of 25. Gampaha is first on 2,436,142
  4. Density: 3,551 persons per km², the highest in the country
  5. Against the national 350: 3,551 / 350 = 10.15 times as dense
  6. Census series: 1,675,847 (1981), 2,239,696 (2001), 2,324,349 (2012), 2,375,415 (2024)
  7. Change 2012 to 2024: 2,375,415 - 2,324,349 = +51,066, or +2.2%
  8. Published average annual growth rate 2012 to 2024: 0.2%
  9. Urban sector 1,773,222, the largest of any district: 74.6% of Colombo

Area = Mullaitivu, compare with = Colombo

Mullaitivu, the smallest district and the fastest growing

  1. Population 2024: 122,619, the lowest of the 25 districts (rank 25)
  2. Share: 122,619 / 21,781,800 = 0.0056294 = 0.6%, as DCS prints
  3. Density: 51 persons per km², the lowest in the country
  4. Census series: 73,886 (1981), not enumerated in 2001, 92,238 (2012), 122,619 (2024)
  5. Change 2012 to 2024: 122,619 - 92,238 = +30,381, or +32.9%, the largest in the country
  6. Published average annual growth rate: 2.2%, also the highest
  7. Sector: no urban population at all, so 100.0% rural
  8. Against Colombo: 2,375,415 / 122,619 = 19.4 times the people, 3,551 / 51 = 69.6 times the density

Area = Mannar, breakdown = Growth

Mannar, the edge case where a population fell

  1. 1981: 105,276. 2012: 99,570. The count went down, not up
  2. Change: 99,570 - 105,276 = -5,706, or -5.4% across 31 years
  3. Published average annual growth rate 1981 to 2012: -0.2%, a negative rate
  4. 2001 is blank: the census was not completed in Mannar that year, so no rate is shown for 1981 to 2001 or 2001 to 2012
  5. Then 2012 to 2024: 99,570 to 123,756, +24,186 or +24.3%, growth rate +1.7%
  6. Religion shifted with it: Buddhist 1,809 in 2012 to 382 in 2024, Islam 16,512 to 33,883

Area = All Sri Lanka

All Sri Lanka, the national roll-up

  1. Population 2024: 21,781,800. 2012: 20,359,439
  2. Change: +1,422,361, or +7.0%, which is the intercensal increase Table 3.1 prints
  3. Published average annual growth rate 2012 to 2024: 0.5%
  4. Density: 350 persons per km², up from 325 in 2012
  5. Sector: urban 3,807,135 (17.5%), estate urban 12,068 (0.1%), rural 17,096,918 (78.5%), estate rural 865,679 (4.0%)
  6. Largest province: Western, 6,117,341 (28.1%). Smallest: Northern, 1,150,148 (5.3%)
  7. Temporarily living abroad: 672,249, which is 3.1% of the resident count

Checked against the census report

The figures are reconciled before the page renders, and the reconciliation is shown rather than claimed. 19 of 21 checks agree exactly. The 2 that do not are discrepancies inside the published report, not in this transcription, and each one carries a note saying exactly what the difference is.

The strongest check costs nothing and catches almost everything: the 350 ethnicity cells and 300 religion cells across the 25districts are summed and compared against the "Sri Lanka" rows of the same tables, which were transcribed separately. One mistyped digit anywhere in those tables would break it. The same applies to the district populations against the national total, the province subtotals against their own districts, and each district's sector, ethnicity and religion rows against its own population.

CheckExpectedComputedResult
The 25 district populations sum to the national totalTable 3.22178180021781800Agrees
The 25 district populations sum to the 2012 national totalTable 3.32035943920359439Agrees
The 1981 district counts sum to the Table 3.3 national figureTable 3.3, which differs from Table 3.1 by 476The gap of 217,050 is in the source, not in this transcription: Table 3.3 restates each district's 1981 count to today's boundaries but keeps the originally published 1981 national total, so the column does not add up to its own total row. Every district figure here matches the printed table exactly. The page shows the 1981 row as published and never computes a 1981 share or a national 1981 figure from the district column.1484627414629224Source differs
Each province total equals the sum of its districtsTable 3.20 provinces differ0 provinces differAgrees
Our computed share matches the published percentage for all 25 districtsTable 3.225 of 25 agree25 of 25 agreeAgrees
Each district's ethnic group counts sum to its total, 2012 and 2024Table 6.1.110 districts differ0 districts differAgrees
Each district's religion counts sum to its total, 2012 and 2024Tables 6.1.14 and 6.1.150 districts differ0 districts differAgrees
Each district's four sector counts sum to its totalTable 3.60 districts differ0 districts differAgrees
Male plus female equals the district total living abroadTable 5.2.10 districts differ0 districts differAgrees
District counts of people temporarily abroad sum to the national figureTable 5.2.1672249672249Agrees
All 350 district ethnicity cells sum to the published national rowTable 6.1.11, Sri Lanka row, transcribed separatelyevery column agreesevery column agreesAgrees
All 300 district religion cells sum to the published national rowsTables 6.1.14 and 6.1.15, Sri Lanka rows, transcribed separatelyevery column agreesevery column agreesAgrees
Published 2012 to 2024 growth rates reproduced from the census datesTable 3.3, recomputed as ln(P2024 / P2012) / 12.75 yearsKilinochchi is the single exception. The census dates give 1.4585%, which rounds to 1.5%, where Table 3.3 prints 1.4%. The source rounds the other way elsewhere (Colombo's 0.1704% is printed as 0.2%), so this is a rounding convention inside the report rather than a different formula. The published rate is what the page displays.25 of 25 agree24 of 25 agreeSource differs
Worked example 1: Colombo's share of the national total2,375,415 / 21,781,800, hand-computed as 10.9%10.9%10.9%Agrees
Worked example 2: Mullaitivu's rank and change since 2012Table 3.2, hand-computed as rank 25 and +32.9%rank 25, +30,381 (32.9%)rank 25, +30,381 (32.9%)Agrees
Worked example 3: Mullaitivu's growth rate from the census dates, not whole yearsTable 3.3 publishes 2.2%; a flat 12-year divisor returns 2.4%2.2% by dates, 2.4% by whole years2.2% by dates, 2.4% by whole yearsAgrees
Worked example 4: Vavuniya barely moved between the two censuses172,312 - 172,115, hand-computed as +197 and +0.1%+197 (0.1%)+197 (0.1%)Agrees
Worked example 5: Mannar's population fell between 1981 and 201299,570 - 105,276, hand-computed as -5,706 and -5.4%-5,706 (-5.4%)-5,706 (-5.4%)Agrees
Worked example 6: Mullaitivu has no urban sector at allTable 3.6, hand-computed as 0.0% urban and 100.0% rural0.0% urban, 100.0% rural0.0% urban, 100.0% ruralAgrees
Worked example 7: the national intercensal increase matches Table 3.1Table 3.1 prints +1,422,361 and 7.0%+1,422,361 (7.0%)+1,422,361 (7.0%)Agrees
Density is read from Table 3.4, never divided out of the revised land areaTable 3.4 note (iii): 21,781,800 / 67,240 km² would give the wrong answer350 published, 324 if derived350 published, 324 if derivedAgrees

On the growth rate row: Kilinochchi's 2012 to 2024 rate works out at 1.5% from the census dates where the report prints 1.4%. The report rounds the other way elsewhere, so this is a rounding convention inside the publication. The published figure is what this page displays.

Population of all 25 districts, Census 2024

The full table, largest first. Population and density are published figures; share and the change since 2012 are worked out from them.

#DistrictProvincePopulation 2024ShareDensity2012 to 2024
1GampahaWestern2,436,14211.2%1,776+5.7%
2ColomboWestern2,375,41510.9%3,551+2.2%
3KurunegalaNorth Western1,768,1568.1%380+9.2%
4KandyCentral1,461,8956.7%780+6.3%
5KalutaraWestern1,305,7846.0%805+6.9%
6RatnapuraSabaragamuwa1,145,4235.3%356+5.3%
7GalleSouthern1,097,3725.0%695+3.2%
8AnuradhapuraNorth Central960,0804.4%147+11.6%
9BadullaUva872,3074.0%314+7.0%
10KegalleSabaragamuwa870,4764.0%530+3.5%
11MataraSouthern837,8893.8%648+2.9%
12PuttalamNorth Western818,8163.8%278+7.4%
13AmparaEastern744,5513.4%179+14.7%
14Nuwara EliyaCentral725,2803.3%427+1.9%
15HambantotaSouthern671,4183.1%273+11.9%
16BatticaloaEastern595,9182.7%251+13.2%
17JaffnaNorthern594,7512.7%631+1.9%
18MoneragalaUva527,5852.4%96+17.0%
19MataleCentral526,8702.4%268+8.7%
20PolonnaruwaNorth Central447,5302.1%137+10.2%
21TrincomaleeEastern442,7452.0%181+16.7%
22VavuniyaNorthern172,3120.8%96+0.1%
23KilinochchiNorthern136,7100.6%115+20.4%
24MannarNorthern123,7560.6%66+24.3%
25MullaitivuNorthern122,6190.6%51+32.9%
Sri Lanka21,781,800100.0%350+7.0%

Source: Census of Population and Housing 2024, Tables 3.2, 3.3 and 3.4. Last checked against the report on 2026-10-16.

Population by province, Census 2024

ProvinceDistrictsPopulationShare
Western36,117,34128.1%
Central32,714,04512.5%
Southern32,606,67912.0%
North Western22,586,97211.9%
Sabaragamuwa22,015,8999.3%
Eastern31,783,2148.2%
North Central21,407,6106.5%
Uva21,399,8926.4%
Northern51,150,1485.3%

Every province total equals the sum of its own districts, which the reconciliation table above checks. Source: Table 3.2.

Frequently asked questions

Sources & references

Figures were last checked against the Final Report PDF on 2026-10-16. A census is counted once a decade and the 2024 figures are final, so the numbers themselves do not drift. What is re-checked yearly is whether the department has reissued a corrected edition.

Related tools

Comments & feedback

Spotted a bug or want an improvement? Tell us, our team reviews every comment, and good ideas get built. Comments are public and anonymous.

Spotted a figure that does not match the census report?

Email me at [email protected] with the table number, most fixes ship within 24 hours.